Privacy Policy

Dominic Wines is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals. Dominic Wines is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience, and by using our website you consent to the data practices described in this Privacy Policy

 

Information Collection:

In order to use the Dominic Wines website, we may require information from you in order to provide the best service possible. All correspondence may also be collected and stored, particularly in regard to sales, support and accounts, including email. Any information collected by Dominic Wines is collected via correspondence from you or your company, and may be collected via telephone, email, mail, fax or directly through our website.

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to our mailing list and to shop (ie to place an order) you will be required to submit personally identifiable information. Dominic Wines collects information to:

  • enable it or third parties to provide customers with essential products and services;
  • maintain customer and product/service records;
  • provide information, and;
  • conduct research to enable the identification and creation of services for the benefits of members.

All correspondence may also be collected and stored, particularly in relation to sales, support and accounts for record keeping purposes to keep records and to conduct research to enable the identification and creation of services for the benefit of members.

Information Use and Storage:

Details collected from Dominic Wines customer’s is required in order to provide you with our products and/or services, and a high level of customer service. Dominic Wines may, on occasion, contact you via surveys to conduct research about your opinion of current services or of potential new services that may be offered.

The security of your personal information is important to us which is why Dominic Wines take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is collected and stored in a safe manner. We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it.

If your personal information changes or if you no longer desire our service or wish to unsubscribe from our email list, you may correct, update, or delete your information. Similarly, if you have any questions about the security of our website, simply email us at admin@dominicwines.com or contact the office in (08) 8582 5524.

Orders:

If you purchase a product or service from us, we may request certain personally identifiable information from you. You may be required to provide contact information (such as name, email and postal address) and financial information (such as credit card number, expiration date). We use this information for billing purposes and to fill your orders. If we have trouble processing an order, we will use this information to contact you.

Communications:

Dominic Wines uses personally identifiable information for essential communications, such as emails, accounts information and, on occasion, some promotional emails. However, if you do not wish to receive such correspondence, you may request to be removed from any mailing lists at any time.

You will be notified when your personal information is collected by any third party that is not our agent/service provider, so you can make an informed choice as to whether or not to share your information with that party.

Third Parties:

Dominic Wines may at its discretion use other third parties to provide essential services on our site or for our business processes. We may share your details as necessary for the third party to provide that service. These third parties are prohibited from using your personally identifiable information for any other purpose. Dominic Wines does not share any information with third parties for any unknown or unrelated uses.

Legal:

We reserve the right to disclose your personally identifiable information as required by law and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on our Website.

Updates and Further Information:

Dominic Wines may amend this policy at any time and we will place any such amendments on this website. This policy is not intended to, nor does it create any contractual rights between Dominic Wines and the customer. For further information or assistance in relation to any of the above please contact Dominic Wines by email via the contact page form or call (08) 8582 5524.